Festival Schedule 2022

Taubman Festival 2022 Schedule

Friday, June 24, 2022

Leshowitz Recital Hall, Cali School of Music and ZOOM

8:30-9:00 Lobby Registration and Video: A Dorothy Taubman Master Class

9:00-9:15 Welcome and Zoom Invitations (Witten & Tammam)

9:15-9:45 Finding Alignment On and Off the Bench- Jackie Herbein

9:45-10:00 BREAK

10:00-10:30 The Taubman Approach- The “Roll” of The Thumb

Descending the “Right” Way with concepts and examples in a scale and repertoire- Sondra Tammam

10:30-11:30 Rachmaninoff- An Early Anniversary Celebration Lecture/ Performance: Father Paul Maillet

11:30-12:00 The Conservatory Admission Process- Prof. Shannon

12:00-1:00 LUNCH BREAK

1:00-2:00 Laying Healthy Technical Foundations in Elementary Aged (4-9) Beginners- Ben Steinhardt

2:00-2:50 Open Lessons for Young Pianists- Nancy Modell

2:00 – 2:20 Ayyan Islam – Beethoven Sonatina in G

2:20 – 2:40 Ayden Islam – Bayly Long, Long Ago

2:50-3:00 BREAK

3:00-4:00 Masterclass; Ben Steinhardt

3:00 – 3:20 Aaron Pan – Chopin Waltz Op. 69, No. 2 in b minor (Zoom)

3:20 – 3:40 Isha Patel – Shostakovich Mechanical Doll

3:40 – 4:00 Arjun Pahurkar – Schumann Night Ruppert Op. 68, No. 12

4:00-4:30 Break

4:30-5:30 Lecture/Recital- Prof. Robert Shannon- The Concord Sonata- Charles Ives

Saturday, June 25, 2022

Leshowitz Recital Hall, Cali School of Music and ZOOM

Please let us know if you will be attending in person or on Zoom!

8:30-9:00 Lobby Registration and Video: A Dorothy Taubman Master Class

9:00-9:15 Welcome and Zoom Invitations (Witten & Tammam)

9:15-9:45 Jackie Herbei Therapeutic Stretched Targeting the Playing Mechanism

9:45-10:45 Open Lessons- Robert Shannon

9:45-10:15 Aline Boyd- Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor Bk 1

10:15- 10:45 Ryan McDonnell- Chopin Ballade No. 4, Op. 52 in F Minor

10:45-11:00 BREAK

11:00-12:10 Dr. Nozomi Yamaguchi Memorial Award Master Class with Robert Shannon

Scholarship Winners: Katherine Guo- Chopin 2nd Scherzo in Bb minor (Paderewski ed.) and Michael Zifeng Zheng- Scriabin Sonata No. 2, Op. 19, “Sonata Fantasy.”

12:15-1:00 LUNCH BREAK

1:00-2:00 Open Lessons- Sondra Tammam

1:00-1:20 Shiloh- Schumann First Loss

1:20-1:40 Deven Patel- Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op. Posth.

1:40-2:00 Devika Patel- Khatchaturian Etude No. 5 Pictures from Childhood (Zoom)

2:00-3:45 Open Lessons- Father Paul Maillet

2:00-2:30 Renee Aponesto- Mendelssohn Song Without Words Op. 30 – No.6 Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor

2:30-3:00 Shuchi Patel- Bach- Paritita No. 1 in B Flat, Minuet 1&2

3:00-3:20 Alaina Shinde- Chopin Waltz in a minor B. 150 Op. Posth.

3:20-3:45  Jamie Shou- Chopin Etude Opus 25 No. 1 “Aeolian Harp” (Zoom)

3:45-4:00 BREAK

4:00-5:15 Recital “Live” from Leshowitz Recital Hall, Dr. Mika Sasaki

Sunday, June 26, 2022

Leshowitz Recital Hall, Cali School of Music and ZOOM

8:30-9:00 Lobby Registration and Video: A Dorothy Taubman Master Class

9:00-9:15 Welcome and Zoom Invitations (Witten & Tammam)

9:15-9:45 Using the Power of Your Breath- Jackie Herbein

9:45-10:00 BREAK

10:00-11:00 Solving Problem Spots in Repertoire, Examples from Participants- Sondra Tammam

10:00-10:30 Explain with Examples

10:30-10:50 Sabrina Qatri- Kabalevsky Etude in a minor

11:00-12:00 Dan Crisci discusses Taubman Concepts with Jazz

12:00-1:00 LUNCH BREAK

1:00-1:50 Prof. Phillip Kawin Memorial Master Award Masterclass- Dr. Mika Sasaki Scholarship Winner: Nickolas Kim- Beethoven Sonata, No. 8, Op.13 Pathetique, 1st mov’t

1:50-2:00 BREAK

2:00-2:30 Open lessons- Mika Sasaki

2:00- 2:30 Keira Chen- Rachmaninoff Prelude Op. 3 No.2 in C sharp minor

2:30-3:30 Open lessons for High School Student with Father Paul Maillet

2:30-2:50 Hannah Chon- Chopin Nocturne in E Flat: (Zoom)

2:50-3:10 Arwin Ekobote- Johann Vandal Sonatina Op. 41 No. 2: (Zoom)

3:10-3:30 Leila Qatri- Debussy Album Leaf

3:30-3:45 BREAK

3:45-4:45 Open lessons with Younger Students- Nancy Modell

3:45-4:05 Prudence Lopez- Ecossaise by Hummel

4:05- 4:25 Cindy Zhang- Bach- Minuet in G

4:25-4:45 Julia Lopez- Hungarian Folk Song- Bartok

4:45-5:30 Jazz Performance with Dan Crisci

5:30 STAFF Farewell Remarks